Great Lakes Division

Serving Radio Amateurs in the Michigan, Ohio and Kentucky  Sections

 
  
 
 

 

 
2009

 

Pictures from the 2009 Awards Presentation

 

 GEORGE  S. WILSON III, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  James "Mike" Wagoner, KB4VKS
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR  James Aylward, KC8PD
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION DX ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  Tedd A Mirgliotta, KB8NW

 GREAT LAKES DIVISION YOUNG RADIO AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

 AWARD

 Joseph R Lipa, N8OY
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  (not awarded in 2009)
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD  (not awarded in 2009)
 SPECIAL DIRECTOR'S AWARD  Thomas J Mansfield Jr., KG4TND
 SPECIAL VICE-DIRECTORS AWARD  Bill Kelsey, N8ET

 

2007
 GEORGE  S. WILSON III, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  Fred Jones, WA4SWF, Louisa, KY
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR  Bob Check, W8GC, Independence, OH
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION DX ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  Ted Pauck, K8NA, Troy, MI
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  (not awarded in 2007)
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD  West Chester Amateur Radio Association
 "HF CHRONICALS"
 SPECIAL DIRECTOR'S AWARDS  Bill Carpenter, AA8EY, Westerville, OH
 Thomas J. Mansfield, Jr., KG4TND, Lexington, KY

 

Main

 

 

 

 

2013

 

Convention and Awards Pictures

 

 GEORGE  S. WILSON III, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (not awarded in 2013)
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR Charles Perushek, N8ZA
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION DX ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  (not awarded in 2013)

 GREAT LAKES DIVISION YOUNG RADIO AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

 AWARD

Cameron Thurston, N8CAM
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Donald Kovalchik, W8DPK
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD

>>Newsletters<<

The Scope

from Central Michigan ARC

Editors: Dawn Beuchert, KD8MWA &

Donald Beuchert, WX8MOJ

 SPECIAL DIRECTOR'S AWARD (not awarded in 2013)
 SPECIAL VICE-DIRECTORS AWARD (not awarded in 2013)
   

 

 

 

2011

 

Convention and Awards Pictures

 

 GEORGE  S. WILSON III, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD John Meyers, NB4K
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR Carl Miller, N8NSD
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION DX ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  (not awarded in 2011)

 GREAT LAKES DIVISION YOUNG RADIO AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

 AWARD

Zachary Beougher, KD8KSN
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Richard Haltermon, KB4PYR
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD

DELARA News  - Delaware, OH

Stan Boardway, N8BHL editor

 SPECIAL DIRECTOR'S AWARD Gary Johnston, KI4LA
 SPECIAL VICE-DIRECTORS AWARD Scott Yonally, N8SY
   

Division Awards

 

 

2005

 GEORGE  S. WILSON III, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  Ron Moorfield, W8ILC, of Dayton, OH
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR  Allan Eckman, WW8WW, Lowell, MI 
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  John Barnes, KS4GL, Lexington, KY 
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD  The Northern Kentucky Amateur Radio Club "Feedline" 
 Tim Anderson AG4XM, Editor
 SPECIAL DIRECTOR'S AWARDS  Hank Greeb, N8XX, Rockford, MI
 Murray Scott, KE8UM, Troy, MI
 Phil Ode, AA8KR, Sterling Hts., MI  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003
 GEORGE  S. WILSON III LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  George Race, WB8BGY of Albion, MI
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION AMATEUR OF  THE YEAR  Pat Spencer, KD4PWL of Lexington, KY
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  Bill Fuqua, WA4LAV of Lexington, KY
 GREAT LAKES DIVISION NEWSLETTER AWARD  "The Tuned Circuit" by the L'anse Creuse ARC in MI
 Special Public Service Director's Awards  Dennis Wilkinson, VE3EUI of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.